Accident HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267922

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama)
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Near Patnitop, Shiv Ghar Dhar area, Udhampur district -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udhampur
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Army HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) crashed or crash landed on a hilly in foggy weather conditions in Shiv Ghar Dhar area, Udhampur district.
Both pilots died in the crash and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/helicopter-crashes-in-j-k-s-udhampur-district-search-teams-rushed-to-spot-101632206349016.html
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/helicopter-crashes-in-udhampur-district-of-jammu-kashmir-1855184-2021-09-21
https://www.dnaindia.com/india/report-jammu-and-kashmir-1-killed-2-injured-as-army-helicopter-crashes-at-patnitop-in-jammu-2912144
https://thewire.in/security/two-indian-army-pilots-killed-as-helicopter-crashes-in-jks-udhampur
https://twitter.com/Arjun_aajka20/status/1440275116043034629

Media: