Incident IAI Super Scout ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267927

Date:Monday 29 March 1999
Time:c. 15:00
Type:IAI Super Scout
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pampaimadhu -   Sri Lanka
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vavuniya AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing after technical problem 3 miles from its base. Wreckage reported picked up by LTTE rebels.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2005, p75