Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) VP-BAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267933

Date:Monday 20 September 2021
Time:c. 17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: VP-BAE
MSN: 7193
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot Russian Airlines flight SU28, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a bird strike to the right-hand flap section.
The return flight was cancelled.
The bird hit was discovered after landing at Saint Petersburg. The incident likely occurred during approach or landing, but this has not been confirmed.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/10948
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bae#29386884