Accident HB22 Mini Gazelle I-C768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267936

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:
Type:HB22 Mini Gazelle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-C768
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castione Andevenno -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Caiolo
Destination airport:Bareggio
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, after picking up the helicopter in Caiolo from the maintenance company where it had undergone a repair (replacement of the canopy), took off from the refueling pad to return to Bareggio, where the helicopter was usually stored. After making a left turn of about 180°, the helicopter crashed to the ground, approximately 450 m from the takeoff point. The pilot exited the helicopter on their own, and upon the arrival of the rescue teams, they were transported to the hospital. The helicopter sustained significant damage.

The 'Mini Gazelle' homebuilt amphibious helicopter with the registration mark I-C768 was constructed in 2017. Essentially, it is a helicopter derived from the Robinson R22, maintaining its systems and engine (a Lycoming O-320 B2C, with 160 HP, derated to 120 HP); however, the cockpit canopy was adapted from a SA 341 Gazelle helicopter.
The pilot involved in the incident became the owner of the helicopter in June 2021.

Cause:
The accident is attributable to the helicopter engine's failure shortly after takeoff due to its seizure caused by a lack of lubrication. Although the overall picture from the acquired evidence presents some inconsistencies, the most reasonably plausible hypothesis, particularly in light of certain significant evidence, appears to be that the incident was triggered by:
- An incomplete maintenance intervention, causing the helicopter to take off with the oil pressure sensor's tubing still disconnected.
- The pilot's insufficiently thorough checks during the helicopter pickup, especially during pre-flight inspection and engine startup.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-in-provincia-di-sondrio-3/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10220320