Accident Kamov Ka-27PS RF-19590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268004

Date:Thursday 23 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-27PS
Owner/operator:FSB Border Guard
Registration: RF-19590
MSN: 5235004686602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mountain Ostraya, Kamchatka -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on a mountain during a training flight. All five occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://kamchat.info/novosti/na_kamchatke_najdeny_oblomki_ka-27_istochnik/
https://otr-online.ru/news/na-kamchatke-naydeny-tela-treh-chlenov-ekipazha-razbivshegosya-ka-27-184820.html
https://t.me/helincidents/2981
https://www.themoscowtimes.com/2021/09/27/five-bodies-found-at-helicopter-crash-site-in-kamchatka-tass-a75148

Media: