Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair C-FFWG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268027

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FFWG
MSN: CD-96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virden/R.J. (Bob) Andrew Field Regional Aerodrome (CYVD), MB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Souris Glenwood Industrial Air Park (CJX5), MB
Destination airport:Virden/R.J. (Bob) Andrew Field Regional Aerodrome, MB (CYVD)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Beech 35-33 Debonair, was conducting a VFR flight from Souris Glenwood Industrial Air Park (CJX5), MB to Virden/R.J. (Bob) Andrew Field Regional Aerodrome (CYVD), Manitoba, with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. In the downwind for runway 08 at CYVD, the pilot selected the gear switch to the down position and then selected 2/3 flaps during the left base. The aircraft subsequently landed runway 08 with the gear in the retracted position. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage to the flaps, belly skin, engine, and propeller.
It was reported that during the recovery of the aircraft, the master switch was turned on and the landing gear started lowering.

Sources:

TSB