Accident Diamond DA20-C1 EC-LNK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268030

Date:Sunday 1 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Reus
Registration: EC-LNK
MSN: C0591
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reus Airport (REU/LERS) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Destination airport:Reus Airport (REU/LERS)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Reus airport with the pilot as the sole occupant to make a local flight.
After half an hour's flight, the pilot proceeded to return to Reus airport, making the approach to runway 25.
During the landing, the aircraft's nose landing gear collapsed. The nose fell and the propeller and the lower front fuselage impacted the runway. The aircraft came to rest on the runway.
The pilot was unhurt and was able to get out of the aircraft under his own power.
The aircraft sustained major damage.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-036-2021