Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N85RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268033

Date:Friday 24 September 2021
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Tw Air LLC
Registration: N85RR
MSN: TC-1365
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental IO-550E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield County Airport, Lancaster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield County Airport (LHQ/KLHQ)
Destination airport:Lancaster, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger departed on a flight to add fuel to the airplane's fuel tanks. The airplane was originally manufactured with 2 main fuel tanks and 2 auxiliary fuel tanks. A modification installed 2 additional wingtip tanks that fed into the main tanks via transfer pumps. When in cruise flight, the pilot selected the main fuel tanks and turned on the wingtip tank transfer pumps. However, one light indicating that the pump was operating did not illuminate. The pilot reselected the auxiliary tanks and decided to return to his home airport.
The pilot entered the airport traffic pattern and he selected the main fuel tanks but noted that 'not much fuel [was] showing in the left main tank.' Due to traffic already in the pattern, the pilot had to perform additional maneuvering to remain clear and then reestablish a final approach. On short final, the pilot determined that the landing was assured and selected full flaps. Shortly after, the left engine stopped producing power. The pilot knew the airplane would not make the runway with the landing gear and flaps down. He performed an off-field landing resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, elevators, and wings. The pilot informed a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that the reason for the loss of engine power was due to fuel mismanagement.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA457
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=85RR

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N85RR

Location