Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N354M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268126

Date:Sunday 26 September 2021
Time:19:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mission Aviation LLC
Registration: N354M
MSN: D-7516
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4408 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Billings Flying Service Airport (63MT), Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington-Kit Carson County Airport, CO (KITR)
Destination airport:Billings Flying Service Airport, MT (63MT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 26, 2021, about 1922 mountain daylight time, a Beech S35 airplane, N354M, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Billings, Montana. The pilot was seriously injured, and the two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he was conducting a cross-country flight with an intended destination that did not have runway lighting. As the airplane neared the intended destination, the pilot voiced his concern to one passenger (who was pilot rated) about the dusk conditions with no runway lights and the passenger reassured him about the landing. The pilot stated that, as the airplane was landing, the pilot-rated passenger knew something was wrong and told the pilot to “add power.” The airplane subsequently made a left turn and impacted trees in a nose-high attitude; a postimpact fire ensued.

Witnesses located near the accident site reported observing the airplane on final approach. One witness stated that the airplane appeared to be “slightly high and slightly fast” while on final approach to the runway and that the airplane had “floated down the runway” before a hard touchdown. Another witness stated that the left wing appeared to have stalled, and that the airplane landed hard on the left main landing gear first. One of the witnesses further stated that the airplane began to “wobble” and depart the left side of the runway, which followed by an increase in engine power and a go-around attempt. The witness added that engine power continued as the left wingtip was dragged across the ground about halfway through the goaround attempt.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Based on the runway and ground marks, and witnesses’ observations of the landing, the pilot continued an unstabilized landing approach, and delayed execution of a go-around, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper flare, which led to a hard landing, subsequent loss of control, and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.krtv.com/news/montana-and-regional-news/montana-couple-dies-in-plane-crash-son-seriously-injured
https://www.kulr8.com/news/two-people-killed-one-hospitalized-in-plane-crash-south-of-billings/article_4aa7e8b6-1fb1-11ec-8be3-7ff2a3e7023c.html
http://www.missionaviation.net/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103962
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N354M
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N354M (history)

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/6a5f7c232205de7c0842e27df19b4a268fdefaa9 (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: