Accident Zlín Z-43 OK-COE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268167

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2020
Time:16:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín Z-43
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Jindřichův Hradec
Registration: OK-COE
MSN: 0007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2,8 km NE of Kardašova Řečice -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jindrichuv Hradec Airport (LKJH)
Destination airport:Jindrichuv Hradec Airport (LKJH)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a training flight within the airspace when a considerable drop in the engine power output occurred. As it was not possible to continue flying to LKJH, she decided to perform emergency landing on the field she had selected. After the aircraft touchdown on the field with low crop, at the end of landing run, the nose landing gear sank in the water-logged terrain and broke down when the propeller, front part of the aircraft and the right half of the wing touched the ground. The student pilot suffered a minor injury and the aircraft sustained substantial damage in the air accident.

Causes
The main cause of the air accident was a technical defect of engine, which caused a loss of power output and necessary emergency landing on the field.
The contributory cause was the fact that the pilot had selected for emergency landing an area that was water-logged where the aircraft was performing its landing run. The nose landing gear sank, which resulted in its breakage and further major damage to the aircraft upon touching the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN