Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II EC-DBU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268228

Date:Thursday 30 September 2021
Time:c. 15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Club deportivo LECU
Registration: EC-DBU
MSN: 28-7890126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casarrubios Del Monte Airportr (LEMT), Toledo, Castilla- La Mancha -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport
Destination airport:Toledo-Casarrubios Del Monte Airport (LEMT)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-181 aircraft, registration EC-DBU, suffered an accident when landing on runway 08 at Casarrubios del Monte Airport, Spain.
The aircraft, with four people on board, had taken off from Cuatro Vientos Airport bound for Casarrubios del Monte.
During the landing roll, the aircraft was unable to stop within the limits of the runway, exiting at the end of the runway with a curved trajectory to the right. After collapsing the nose landing gear, the aircraft fell down a slope at the end of the runway.
Two of the passengers sustained minor injuries and the aircraft sustained major damage.

Sources:

https://www.cmmedia.es/noticias/castilla-la-mancha/accidente-de-avioneta-en-casarrubios-del-monte-toledo/
https://www.abc.es/espana/castilla-la-mancha/toledo/pueblos/abci-cuatro-heridos-leves-accidente-avioneta-casarrubios-monte-202109301747_noticia.html?ref=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2F
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-044-2021
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/33389_1616077204.jpg (photo)

Media: