Accident Cessna 182B Skylane C-GHNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268234

Date:Thursday 30 September 2021
Time:c. 19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Valley Ag Aviation Inc
Registration: C-GHNN
MSN: 33349
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:between Saint-Alexis-des-Monts and Saint-Paulin, Maurice, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alma Airport, QC (YTF/CYTF)
Destination airport:Joliette, QC (CSG3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 Skylane performed an emergency landing on Highway 349 between Saint-Alexis-des-Monts and Saint-Paulin, Mauricie, Quebec, after an engine failure and the airplane came to rest nose down.
The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.lenouvelliste.ca/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/accident-davion-miracle-a-saint-alexis-des-monts-photos-58e71fecfdf000acaf834ab6831fd808
https://ici.radio-canada.ca/nouvelle/1828395/atterrissage-urgence-cessna-route-349-saint-alexis-des-monts
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=10118&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB

History of this aircraft

Ex N5349B