Incident Boeing 737-8MC (WL) VP-BQJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268248

Date:Friday 1 October 2021
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8MC (WL)
Owner/operator:Pobeda Airlines
Registration: VP-BQJ
MSN: 64867/7372
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pobeda Airlines Boeing 737-800, VP-BQJ, was damaged after it struck a fuel truck during pushback at Astrakhan Airport, Russia.
The aircraft was grounded and flight DP520 was carried out by a replacement aircraft.

Sources:

https://ria.ru/20211001/samolet-1752747676.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bqj#295a7e7f

Media: