Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) VP-BND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268296

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:07:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VP-BND
MSN: 28245/1054
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 177
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:N of Rostov -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Simferopol Airport (SIP/URFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S72007, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Rostov Airport following an engine failure.
The aircraft had departed Moscow at 06:23 UTC on a flight to Simferopol. At 06:59 a descent was initiated from the cruising altitude of 37000 feet. The flight crew elected to divert to Rostov, where a safe landing was made at 07:50 UTC.

Sources:

https://www.interfax.ru/russia/795001
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bnd#295efb40

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 2021 VP-BND S7 Airlines 0 nr Morshansk non
Loss of pressurization