Accident Cessna 182A Skylane C-GWAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268385

Date:Sunday 12 September 2021
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWAW
MSN: 51170
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0.3 nm from Josephburg, AB (CFB6) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westlock, AB (CES4)
Destination airport:Josephburg, AB (CFB6)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Cessna 182A, C-GWAW, was operating a recreational flight from Westlock, AB (CES4) to Josephburg, AB (CFB6). While conducting preflight checks of the aircraft, the pilot noted that the fuel gauges read below half and checked the fuel tank level with an ungraduated fuel dipstick. On the final approach to Runway 08 at CFB6, the engine (Teledyne Continental O-470-L) subsequently lost power and the pilot initiated a forced landing; the aircraft
collided with trees 0.3 nm short of runway. The pilot and the two passengers evacuated the aircraft with no issues. The pilot received minor injuries; the two passengers were uninjured. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the ELT did not activate. The RCMP conducted a post occurrence examination of the aircraft and observed no fuel in either fuel tank.

Sources:

TSB