Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N373SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268392

Date:Wednesday 6 October 2021
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Louisiana Department Of Public Safety
Registration: N373SP
MSN: 2885
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10457 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Corporation 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Louisiana Regional Airport (REG/KREG), Gonzales, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:Gonzales, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot entered the traffic pattern for landing at the end of a short cross-country flight in the helicopter. During the downwind leg, he completed the before landing checks and observed no abnormalities with the helicopter.

According to the student pilot, he was on final approach at 40 knots and 175 ft above ground level when the helicopter started to yaw to the right. The student pilot applied left pedal, but the helicopter continued to yaw to the right. The student pilot observed the trim indicator and confirmed that the helicopter was in trim. Shortly thereafter, the helicopter “aggressively' yawed to the right. The student pilot applied forward cyclic input, and the helicopter rolled to the left while it continued to rotate rapidly to the right. The student pilot attempted to regain control using cyclic input; however, he was unable due to the high rotation rate. The student pilot decreased the throttle to idle; the helicopter began to settle; and he applied collective input to cushion the landing. The helicopter landed hard about 200 ft short of the approach end of the runway.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor system, the fuselage, the tail boom, and the tail rotor system. A postaccident examination of the airframe and the engine revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the helicopter.
A review of meteorological data at the accident airport showed the wind speed was about 5 knots or less with the direction shifting from a right crosswind to a left crosswind on the landing runway around the time of the accident. It is likely that while on final approach with a low airspeed, the helicopter lost translational lift, which resulted in increased power demand and additional anti-torque requirements. The helicopter began a right yaw and the student pilot allowed a yaw rate to build, at which point he was unable to successfully arrest the yaw rate, and a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and helicopter control occurred.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to compensate for an unanticipated right yaw, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness and helicopter control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA009
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=373SP

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N373SP

Location