Accident Cessna A150M Aerobat PT-KLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268395

Date:Wednesday 6 October 2021
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150M Aerobat
Owner/operator:STS Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda
Registration: PT-KLG
MSN: A1500575
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacarepaguá–Roberto Marinho Airport (RRJ/SBJR), RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After taking off from runway 21 at Jacarepaguá–Roberto Marinho Airport (RRJ/SBJR), Rio de Janeiro, the pilot reported a need to return. The aircraft reversed to land on runway 03, was unsuccessful and overran the end of runway 21 and ended up landing in a mangrove next to the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The two crew members were unharmed.

Sources:

https://viniciusteixeiracomunicador.com/2021/10/06/aviao-sofre-acidente-no-aeroporto-de-jacarepagua/
https://g1.globo.com/rj/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2021/10/06/acidente-aviao-jacarepagua-rio.ghtml
https://odia.ig.com.br/rio-de-janeiro/2021/10/6250408-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-aeroporto-de-jacarepagua.html
CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/64895_1596934431.jpg (photo)