Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N5585P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268399

Date:Thursday 7 October 2021
Time:05:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5585P
MSN: 24-649
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Destination airport:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, WY (CPR/KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the airplane accelerated slowly during the takeoff roll and did not climb normally during the initial takeoff. The pilot reported the engine oversped and he heard a loud noise that came from the engine during the takeoff climb. A review of flight data showed the takeoff roll was about 1,300 ft longer than normal and immediately after takeoff, the airplane decelerated about 10 knots. The pilot executed a forced landing on a road and the airplane struck a pole, which substantially damaged the left wing.
Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. No reason for the reported overspeed or noise heard by the pilot was discovered during the postaccident examination.
The pilot reported the engine “ran a little rough' when the carburetor heat lever was pulled out for a few seconds during the engine run-up. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power. The pilot recalled setting the mixture lever “about a finger width' toward the lean position during the takeoff.
The airplane's extended takeoff roll and deceleration after liftoff were consistent with degraded engine power, which was most likely due to carburetor icing and/or a lean mixture setting. Following the accident, the pilot stated that he should have aborted the takeoff due to the airplane's slow acceleration.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recognize the degraded engine power and abort the takeoff in a timely manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA010
FAA register: FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5585P

Location