Incident Aerokopter AK 1-3 Sanka F-PDAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268449

Date:Friday 8 October 2021
Time:c. 19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ZA6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerokopter AK 1-3 Sanka
Owner/operator:Pole Air
Registration: F-PDAK
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cardesse, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 64 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP)
Destination airport:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Aerokopter AK 1-3 Sanka helicopter, amateur built by Didier Daigremont, crashed for unkwown reasons in Cardesse, Pyrénées-Atlantiques (64).
The pilot extracted himself from the wreckage and asked for medical help.

* Pau-Uzein Airport was renamed as Pau Pyrénées Airport.

Sources:

https://www.sudouest.fr/pyrenees-atlantiques/bearn/bearn-un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-dans-une-prairie-6495282.php

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/93482_1228083574.jpg (photo)