Accident MacFam Cavalier SA102.5 C-FBWF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268459

Date:Saturday 9 October 2021
Time:c. 16:45
Type:MacFam Cavalier SA102.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBWF
MSN: 6958
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:14 NM E of Lacombe, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lacombe Regional Airport, AB (CEG3)
Destination airport:Lacombe Regional Airport, AB (CEG3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An amateur-built Cavalier SA102.5, was operating on a local pleasure flight from the Lacombe (CEG3), AB, airport with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. While 14 NM E of CEG3, the aircraft collided with terrain. The pilot sustained fatal injuries and the passenger was seriously injured. The 406ELT activated and a portable tracking device also activated aiding in the location of the aircraft. The aircraft was substantially damaged; there was no post-impact fire.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. For undetermined reasons, the aircraft entered an aerodynamic stall and spin, and remained in the spin until it collided with the ground.
2. Cardiovascular disease was a contributing factor to the pilot’s death; however, it could not be determined whether this resulted in an in-flight incapacitation, or in his death before or after the collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21W0089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.reddeeradvocate.com/news/small-plane-crashes-near-lacombe/
https://globalnews.ca/news/8256966/fatal-lacombe-county-plane-crash-october-9/
https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/weekend-aircraft-crashes-near-lacombe-westlock-leave-1-person-dead-at-least-4-in-hospital-1.561843one-dead-and-one-seriously-injured-in-a-plane-crash-in-lacombe-county-central-7alberta/303346/
TSB