Accident Bell 407 C-GOFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268751

Date:Saturday 1 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Newfoundland
Registration: C-GOFL
MSN: 53130
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Allison 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helipad 20 miles west of Postville -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 407 helicopter, registration C-GOFL, landed on a makeshift pad at the edge of a lake following a flight from Postville. The pilot rolled the throttle back to ground idle, the helicopter tilted backwards and the tail rotor entered the water shearing the short shaft in the engine compartment. The makeshift pad consisted of several logs being placed on the boggy ground at the rear of the landing area. The pilot reported that he had landed to far aft on the pad and that the bear paws were aft of the logs and not on top of them as they should have been.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2005A0684

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1996 C-GOFL Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Limited 0 Seal Lake, 150 miles nw Goose Bay, Labrador unk
3 June 2007 C-GOFL Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Limited Postville, Newfoundland and Labrador, 7 nm S