ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268811
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 1 January 2001 |
Time: | 12:45 LT |
Type: | Mooney M20S Eagle |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N2184N |
MSN: | 30-0039 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Port Huron, Michigan -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | DETROIT, MI (DET) |
Destination airport: | Port Huron, MI (PHN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane contacted a snow bank on the side of the runway during landing. The landing was being made on runway 04 (5,103 feet by 100 feet). The pilot reported the winds were from the northwest at 10 knots and that a "minimal" crosswind correction was required on final approach. He continued to report that just prior to touchdown while 2 feet above the runway "…a significant gust ballooned the aircraft 5-6 ft. above the runway where the aircraft stalled and began to settle abruptly with a nose high attitude." The pilot added power in an attempt to recover, however, the airplane traveled to the right side of the runway where it contacted a snow bank and spun around prior to coming to rest. The local weather observation, taken 5 minutes prior to the accident, reported winds from 270 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane and the runway selected resulted in a tailwind condition. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind and the snow bank.
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA061
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft