ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268815
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 30 December 2000 |
Time: | 11:42 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N6326F |
MSN: | 17273191 |
Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Elkhart, Indiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Elkhart, IN (EKM) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was performing touch and goes when it slid into a snowbank on the side of the runway. The certified flight instructor (CFI) said, "Upon landing and rollout, the aircraft slide sideways on some ice, corrections were made, but no change." The aircraft subsequently struck the snowbank at the edge of the runway. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunction in his written report. The CFI reported that the dual student was at the controls at the time of the accident. A postaccident examination of the aircraft revealed no anomalies that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
Probable Cause: The loss of directional control by the student pilot and the inadequate remedial action and inadequate supervision by the certified flight instructor. Factors were the snow and ice covered runway and the snowbank.
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA058
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |