ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268816
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 29 December 2000 |
Time: | 13:15 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172M |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N73404 |
MSN: | 17267433 |
Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Farmville, Virginia -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Farmville, VA (FVX) |
Destination airport: | Charlottesville, VA (CHO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he was on a solo cross-country flight, returning home. He also reported that he used the full length of the runway for takeoff, and the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and struck a cement block. The FAA reported the tracks departed the runway on the opposite side of an intersecting taxiway, about 1600 feet from the beginning of the runway. The tire tracks initially angled off about 20 to 30 degrees to the runway, and then shallowed to become parallel to the runway when the airplane struck a cement block. The tire tracks in the grass were estimated to be about 65 feet long and the cement block was located about 25 feet to the side of the runway. According to the owner's manual the airplane would have required about 630 feet to become airborne.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control.
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA063
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |