Accident Cessna 172M N13584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268845

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2000
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N13584
MSN: 62858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:STURGIS, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(49B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the terrain following a loss of control during takeoff. The pilot reported that during his preflight, he noticed the elevator trim was set "all the way to the bottom", so he set it for takeoff. The pilot completed the aircraft preflight, started the engine, and taxied to the runway for takeoff. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll at 75 to 80 miles per hour, he "slowly pulled back on the control wheel and the plane would not lift off. After the midfield point it still would not lift off. So I proceeded to pull power at which time it lifted up and came back down and bounced one more time before I pushed in power." He reported the airplane went off the right side of the runway and flew over the runway and approach lights before it impacted the terrain and the nose gear collapsed. Inspection of the airplane revealed the elevator trim tab and the cockpit trim indicator were not consistent with each other. When the pilot aligned the indicator for a takeoff setting, the actual trim surface was in a full nose down position.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff and he discontinued an aborted takeoff once initiated. Factors associated with the accident were the inaccurate elevator trim indicator, the pilot's failure to verify the trim setting, rotation was restricted, directional control was not maintained, and the berm which the airplane contacted.

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA051

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: