ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268854
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 16 December 2000 |
Time: | 12:10 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172E |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N96024 |
MSN: | 172-0148 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | SALT LAKE CITY, Utah -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | BOUNTIFUL , UT (BTF) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight, the engine lost all power due to a connecting rod failure and the flight instructor attempted to land the aircraft on a road. Due to a vehicle on the road, the flight instructor steered the aircraft into a field during landing roll and the aircraft struck some rocks causing damage to the main landing gear mounting structure. The reason for the connecting rod failure could not be determined due to secondary damage.
Probable Cause: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. A factor was a total power loss due to a connecting rod failure.
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA029
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |