ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268855
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 15 December 2000 |
Time: | 17:50 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N4223F |
MSN: | 46123 |
Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lusk, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Casper, WY (CPR) |
Destination airport: | Rapid City, SD (RAP) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-instrument rated private pilot did not obtain a weather briefing for the dark night cross-country flight through an area where low ceilings and visibilities were becoming widespread. Air route traffic control center (ARTCC) radar data showed the airplane climbing to 8,000 feet msl toward its destination. Approximately 35 minutes after takeoff, the radar data showed the airplane began to maneuver and descend to 5,900 feet. Approximately 60 minutes after takeoff, the airplane maneuvered to within 3-4 miles of an airport. The last two radar hits showed the airplane making a right turn to the north. The last radar hit was 75 minutes after takeoff, at an altitude of 5,700 feet msl (about 700 feet agl). The airplane impacted rolling terrain at an elevation of 5,100 feet msl about 8.43 nautical miles east-northeast of the airport, which it had been maneuvering near. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated and the local authorities were notified. The airplane wreckage was located the following morning. According to the local sheriff, the weather in the area was blizzard conditions, making it hard even for surface vehicles to maneuver. The wind was gusting to 65 mph, visibility was down to about 1,000 feet, and the ceiling was "very low." No anomalies were found with the airframe or engine that would have prevented normal operation. The pilot's toxicological tests were positive for tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (marihuana).
Probable Cause: the pilot's VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his subsequent failure to maintain terrain clearance, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing, low ceilings, snow, high winds, and dark night light conditions.
Sources:
NTSB DEN01FA028
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |