ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268861
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 14 December 2000 |
Time: | 09:20 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172P |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N127FR |
MSN: | 17275297 |
Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | LEADVILLE, Colorado -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | (LXV) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot said that this was his first solo flight, and he was performing a stop-and-go landing. He said that during the landing roll, he let the airplane drift to the left allowing the left main wheel to impact a snow bank beside the runway. The airplane cartwheeled to the left bending both wing spars.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the snow bank next to the runway.
Sources:
NTSB DEN01LA024
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |