Accident Cessna 172M N80854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268873

Date:Saturday 9 December 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N80854
MSN: 17266773
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MOUNT STERLING, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(IOB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing solo takeoffs and landings to Runway 03. During one of the landings, in the flare, the airplane 'ballooned'. The student pilot failed to apply corrective action, and the nose gear struck the runway. The airplane then began to 'porpoise,' and travel off the left side of the runway. The nose gear dug into grass, and the airplane came to rest inverted. The reported winds at the airport, about the time of the accident, were from 090 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA055

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: