Accident Cessna 172 N8507B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268896

Date:Thursday 30 November 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8507B
MSN: 36207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MOBILE, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAIRHOPE , AL (4R4)
Destination airport:(S26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during landing on the grass strip, the airplane bounced, power was added and shortly after, the nose gear collapsed. Examination of the nose gear attach points found the gear had separated in overload.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing that resulted in a hard landing and the subsequent overload failure of the nose gear assembly.

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: