ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268909
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 30 November 2000 |
Time: | 09:30 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N8173E |
MSN: | 17272147 |
Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | MARANA, Arizona -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | (MZJ) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that the final approach was normal until he began the flare, when the morning sun momentarily restricted his vision. His vision cleared but he was surprised by early contact with the runway. The airplane bounced and the pilot attempted to maintain control without adding power. The pilot regained control after the subsequent bounce and taxied off the runway. After taxing clear of the runway the pilot noticed the prop had struck the ground. Subsequent inspection revealed that the firewall was damaged.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor in the accident was the morning sun, which momentarily restricted the pilot's vision.
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA048
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |