Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N9658C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268951

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2000
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9658C
MSN: 32R-785064
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wewahitchka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ORLANDO, FL (ORL)
Destination airport:PANAMA CITY, FL (PFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot smelled something, and when he checked the instruments he noticed that the oil pressure had decreased. He elected to make a force landing in rough terrain. At touchdown the landing gear tore off causing damage to the wings. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 5 cylinder connecting rod had separated at the rod cap.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the number 5 cylinder connecting rod separating at the rod cap, resulting in a forced landing and subsequent impact with rough uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA032