ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268954
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 20 November 2000 |
Time: | 12:00 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172K |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N567QL |
MSN: | 17257574 |
Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | BELCHER, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | SHREVEPORT , LA (DTN) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While returning to the airport after practicing maneuvers in the local practice area, the pilot noticed a steady decrease in engine RPM. The student pilot pulled the carburetor heat out, but still noticed a continual decrease in power. After attempts to restart the engine failed, the student pilot executed a forced landing to a muddy field. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The temperature and dewpoint at the time the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power.
Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing factors were the weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing and the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA022
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |