ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268983
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 17 November 2000 |
Time: | 09:58 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172K |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N79054 |
MSN: | 17257846 |
Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | HAGERSTOWN, Maryland -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | (HGR) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the pilot realized the control wheel lock was still connected to the control wheel and he attempted to remove it with both hands. The airplane then rotated on its own, climbed to about 20 feet and 'crashed straight down' onto the runway. The landing gear nose tire burst, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane proceeded off the departure end of the runway. According to the airplane's operating handbook, the second item on the PREFLIGHT INSPECTION checklist is to remove the control wheel lock. Additionally, the third item on the BEFORE TAKEOFF checklist requires that the flight controls are 'free and correct.' The pilot stated that he did not perform a run-up inspection on the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove the gust lock from the control column before takeoff, and his failure to abort the takeoff.
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA038
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |