Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-231 PT-MXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268999

Date:Friday 15 October 2021
Time:19:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-MXF
MSN: 4352
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans-Julio Cezar Ribeiro International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM Brasil flight LA3377, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a tailstrike on takeoff from Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, Brazil. The flight continued to the destination and landed normally.

The incident aircraft was ferried to Sao Carlos Airport (QSC) for repairs on October 20, and resumed service on November 1, 2021.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pt-mxf