Accident Robinson R44 Raven II D-HALR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269022

Date:Sunday 17 October 2021
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-HALR
MSN: 12468
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Buchen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH)
Destination airport:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II crashed in woodland between Steinbach and Stürzenhardt, near Buchen, Baden-Württemberg. The wreckage was found scattered over an area of several hundred square meters. The pilot and two passengers died.
According to the report of the BFU, the helicopter crashed due to mast bumping induced by a sudden Low-G Maneuver.

Conclusions
The accident occurred as a result of a flight maneuver that resulted in reduced load multipliers in flight. Most likely due to incorrect control inputs, mast bumping occurred and as a result, the rotor impacted the fuselage airframe and the helicopter disintegrated in mid-air.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.faz.net/aktuell/gesellschaft/ungluecke/baden-wuerttemberg-drei-tote-bei-hubschrauberabsturz-17589159.html
https://www.bild.de/news/2021/news/drei-menschen-sterben-hubschrauber-stuerzt-in-baden-wuerttemberg-ab-77983988.bild.html
https://www.stimme.de/polizei/suedwesten/mindestens-drei-tote-nach-hubschrauberabsturz-in-buchen;art1495,4544917
https://www.focus.de/panorama/welt/baden-wuerttemberg-mindestens-drei-tote-bei-hubschrauberabsturz_id_24340454.html
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/tote-bei-hubschrauber-absturz-100.html
https://www.donaukurier.de/4820881
http://helionline.de/templates/sites/casualties.html
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/nach-helikopterabsturz-ermittler-vermuten-technische-ursache,SnDD6gn
https://www.handelsblatt.com/technik/it-internet/toedlicher-unfall-augustus-intelligence-gruender-wolfgang-haupt-bei-hubschrauber-absturz-gestorben/27721846.html

http://www.helionline.net/348-346804-893022/picture/61882/big.jpg (photo)

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile

Media: