Incident Cessna 152 G-GFIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269047

Date:Saturday 17 July 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:The Pilot Centre Ltd
Registration: G-GFIG
MSN: 152-81625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denham Airfield, Denham, near Uxbridge, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denham Airport (EGLD)
Destination airport:Denham Airport (EGLD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna 152 G-GFIG substantially damaged in a landing accident at Denham Airfield, Denham, near Uxbridge, Buckinghamshire on 17 July 2021. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...

"17 Jul 2021
Cessna 152
G-GFIG
Denham Aerodrome, Buckinghamshire
Following three circuits with an instructor, the pilot took off for his second solo flight. He decided to land after the second solo circuit because he was aware of a faint engine related smell. On touchdown the aircraft bounced so he applied some power to go around but then realised that he hadn’t applied full power and so elected to continue the landing and bring the aircraft to a stop. As the brakes were applied, the aircraft pitched down such that a propeller blade struck, and became stuck, in the ground".

G-GFIG was built in 1978, and was previosuly G-BNOZ (UK Registered as such from 22.6.87 to 14.10.2010) and Irish registered as EI-CCP before that.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-GFIG
3. Cessna 152 G-GFIG at Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton (EGBJ) on 20-5-2021:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001634929.html

Media:

G-GFIG Cessna 152 at Denham, Buckingamshire (EGLD) 15/04/2018 G-GFIG (27655318338)