Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N820ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269049

Date:Monday 18 October 2021
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:University of North Dakota (UND)
Registration: N820ND
MSN: 2881048
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:2868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Buxton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 18, 2021, about 1924 central daylight time, a Piper PA-28-181 airplane, N820ND, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Buxton, North Dakota. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The pilot departed on a night cross-country flight. Flight track data showed that, after takeoff, the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 3,700 ft mean sea level. About 30 miles from the departure airport, the airplane turned left about 180° and began a rapid descent. The wreckage was located in a plowed, soft dirt field. Examination revealed no preimpact mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Following a death investigation, the state medical examiner classified the manner of death as a suicide.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s intentional flight into terrain as an act of suicide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.grandforksherald.com/news/accidents/7244404-ND-student-pilot-dies-in-plane-crash

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=820ND
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N820ND
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n820nd

http://blogs.und.edu/und-today/wp-content/uploads/sites/68/2020/03/200303-travis-gylling-2.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: