Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BFDK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269073

Date:Sunday 1 August 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFDK
MSN: 28-7816010
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree Airport (EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree Airport (EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BFDK was substantially damaged om 1 August 2021 when it "ground looped" off the runway at Elstree Airfield, Elstree, Hertfordshire.
After completing two successful circuits the instructor noticed after the third climb out that the aircraft was handling differently, and the right wheel was trailing behind the flap. The instructor took control and successfully landed left-wheel-first on the grass to the side of the runway. When the right wheel touched the aircraft rotated approximately 180 degrees.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BFDK
3. G-BFDK at Elstree 7-5-2018: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8946952
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elstree_Aerodrome#Airport_Information

Media:

G-BFDK Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II at Elstree 28/12/2017:G-BFDK (24510210347) G-BFDK Piper PA28 at Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire 21/09/14 G-BFDK