Incident Dassault Mirage 2000 , 21 Oct 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269093

Date:21-OCT-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bhind, Madhya Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAF Mirage 2000 crashed in Bhind, Madhya Pradesh after a technical malfunction. The pilot ejected safely but was injured.

Sources:

https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/iaf-aircraft-crashes-in-mps-bhind-pilot-injured20211021113541/
https://www.ssbcrack.com/2021/10/iaf-aircraft-crashed-flight-lieutenant-abhilash-safely-ejected.html