Loss of control Accident Pipistrel Apis-Bee N812DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269098

Date:Thursday 21 October 2021
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Pipistrel Apis-Bee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N812DS
MSN: 052ABF33
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Hirth F33 BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jim Hamilton L B Owens Airport (CUB/KCUB), Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC
Destination airport:Columbia, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, this was the first flight he made in the glider. He performed the first landing with the engine up and idling, and then during the second time around the traffic pattern, he stowed the engine during the downwind leg. When he turned the glider onto the base leg of the traffic pattern, he realized that he was 'coming in high,' so he extended the airbrakes. He thought the glider needed a 'little more help' descending, so he put the glider into a side slip. The pilot slipped the glider two more times, and on the third slip, the nose of the glider 'dropped,' and it impacted the runway in a nose down position, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the glider revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the glider during the landing approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA025
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=812DS

Location