Accident Aeroprakt A-22 RA-1242G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269151

Date:Sunday 24 October 2021
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1242G
MSN: 4520422014549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vatulyno, Moscow region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vatulyno Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and caught fire. Both occupants were killed.
A video of the accident shows the aircraft suddenly entering a steep nose down descent with what appears to be a severed wing.

The cause of the A-22YuS RA-1242G crash was the fatigue failure of the right wing strut fuselage assembly, which led to the folding of the right wing in flight, followed by an uncontrolled fall of the aircraft, a collision of the aircraft with the terrain and a ground fire.
The contributing factor, most likely, was the failure to comply with the mandatory bulletin of the aircraft developer on the replacement of fuselage strut mounts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rg.ru/2021/10/24/reg-cfo/v-podmoskove-upal-legkomotornyj-samolet.html
https://50.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4592035
https://diana-mihailova.livejournal.com/7151890.html
____________________

https://russianplanes-net.translate.goog/id98078?_x_tr_sl=ru&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=nui,sc
https://youtu.be/aQPtdDnlhrg

Media: