ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269162
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 25 October 2021 |
Time: | c. 10:45 |
Type: | Oldfield Baby Great Lakes |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-ULM |
MSN: | BLUL-01 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Twizel, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Omarama Airport (NZOA) |
Destination airport: | Omarama Airport (NZOA) |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:An amateur Peter Parkinson built Oldfield Baby Great Lakes impacted open field terrain under unknown circumstances between Twizel and Omarama, South Canterbury.
The sole pilot onboard the aerobatic tailwheel equipped biplane received fatal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/person-dies-after-plane-crash-near-twizel/7AMS74XUF5ZVNUEX3E3CVEJO6M/ https://www.odt.co.nz/star-news/star-districts/star-south-canterbury/one-killed-light-plane-crash-mackenzie-country https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/300437817/man-who-died-in-light-plane-crash-in-waitaki-enormously-skilled-pilot http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-DSkDEeK0CHk/T5IJRAKAClI/AAAAAAAAIcQ/AINMlg6aDw0/s1600/ULM+RT+18-04-12+(9).JPG (photo)
http://www.all-aero.com/index.php/contactus/53-planes-l-m-n-o/7501-oldfield-baby-great-lakes--barney-oldfield-special--baby-lakes https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/north-otago/experienced-pilot-killed-crash-near-omaram