Accident Cessna 172H N1706F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269171

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1706F
MSN: 172-55101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KALKASKA, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that right after liftoff he noticed his airspeed was "falling." He said that he looked at his tachometer and saw that it "was running at 2,500 rpm's." The student pilot leveled off but saw his airspeed continue to drop. He also noted that his tachometer read 2,100 rpm's. The student pilot put the airplane back down on the runway. The airplane went off the left side of the runway, struck a runway light, continued through a field, struck a road sign, and continued through another field until reaching a ditch, on which the airplane nosed over. The student pilot said that when the airplane hit the sign, he "lost rudder control and pulled power." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control on the ground. Factors relating to this accident were the student pilot's improper abort procedures, the sign, and the ditch.

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA036

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: