Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172L N2843Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269482

Date:Monday 13 November 2000
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2843Q
MSN: 17259834
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WINCHESTER, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DOYLESTOWN , PA (DYL
Destination airport:FRONT ROYAL , VA (FRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew for 2 hours and arrived after the airport had closed. Unable to obtain fuel, and with no ground transportation available, he elected to spent the night in the airplane. He departed at 0430 the following morning, and did not obtain a pre-departure or en route weather briefing. Low clouds covered his planned destination airport. He diverted to two other nearby airports, which were also covered by low clouds, and then returned to his destination airport, which was still covered by clouds. He contacted approach control, reported that he was low on fuel, and requested vectors to a nearby VFR airport. He was vectored toward an airport; however, the engine lost power prior to reaching it. The airplane was landed in a field about 2 miles from the airport. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident it was hazy and he could see the runway. He further added that the clouds came in immediately after the accident. A FAA inspector reported the fuel tanks were empty, and there was no evidence of fuel leakage or siphoning. The pilot estimated the airplane had been flown about 5 1/2 hours since the last refueling.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a pre-departure or en route weather briefing, which led to fuel exhaustion, after his destination and alternate airports were covered by fog. A factor was the fog.

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA036

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: