ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269642
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 29 October 1910 |
Time: | |
Type: | Blériot XI |
Owner/operator: | Blériot French Team |
Registration: | - |
MSN: | - |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Belmont Park racetrack, New York -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Belmont Park racetrack in New York |
Destination airport: | Belmont Park racetrack in New York |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot, Alfred Leblanc, Captain of the Blériot French Team was competing in the 1910 Gordon Bennett Trophy being held for the first time in the USA at Belmont Park racetrack in New York.
The aircraft's engine stopped due to fuel shortage half-way round the last lap of the race. During the forced landing the aircraft struck a Telegraph pole and the aircraft was written off in the following crash. Pilot Alfred Leblanc escaped serious injury.
Sources:
https://www.americanheritage.com/birdmen-belmont-park https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gordon_Bennett_Trophy_(aeroplanes)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Leblanc http://www.thefirstairraces.net/pilots/leblanc.php