Incident Mil Mi-17 ZM3023, 18 Nov 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269647

Date:18-NOV-2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration: ZM3023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Arunachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hayuliang
Destination airport:Rochham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An IAF Mil Mi-17 helicopter crashed while landing in a rural area near Rochham in Arunachal Pradesh. All five occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/iaf-helicopter-crash-lands-in-arunachal-pradesh20211118140309/
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/iaf-helicopter-mi-17-crash-lands-arunachal-pradesh-1878142-2021-11-18
https://akm-img-a-in.tosshub.com/indiatoday/images/story/202111/crash_1200x768.jpeg?C3kUX.2Z2eselOp7BFRuM62pr8CfHH.c&size=770:433

Media: