ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269988
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 31 December 1965 |
Time: | |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N8408W |
MSN: | 28-2625 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 4 km from Mexico City -
Mexico
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing on a farm due to engine problems. Fell into a ravine, injuring the occupants. Pilot Douglas Donaphuede (28), New York. As "Piper...N-8408 W" in report.
Sources:
El Informador 2 JAN 1966