This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 November 2021 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T337G Pressurized Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Guaymex |
| Registration: | XB-GMX |
| MSN: | P3370267 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juanico, Comondú -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The aircraft was inspecting schools of sardines in the sea when both engines failed. The pilot performed an emergency landing on the beach near San Janico, Comondú.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.elsudcaliforniano.com.mx/policiaca/avioneta-cessna-se-desploma-cerca-de-san-juanico-7536241.html https://live.staticflickr.com/5465/17943724836_23840dc9b6_b.jpg (photo)