Incident ATR 42-500 C-FTIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270126

Date:Thursday 25 November 2021
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-FTIZ
MSN: 556
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: None
Location:7 nm E From Edmonton Intl -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 42 operated by Canadian North, was conducting flight AKT240 from Edmonton (CYEG), AB to Yellowknife (CYZF), NT with 3 crew members and 27 passengers on board. Shortly after departure from CYEG the flight crew smelled a burning electrical odor in the cockpit. The flight crew performed the appropriate checklist, declared a priority with ATC and the decision was made to return to CYEG. During the descent in to CYEG the electrical smell dissipated, and an uneventful landing was completed in CYEG. Post flight investigation completed by company maintenance found an air recirculation fan had failed. The appropriate maintenance action was completed, and the aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB A21W0103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2023 C-FTIZ Canadian North 0 near Hay River (CYHY), NT non